Advantech BB-856-18929

10/100/1000 Gigabit Fibre Converter – Extended Temperature

  • Connects 10/100/1000 Mbps copper to 1000 Mbps fibre
  • For use in extended temperatures
  • Cascading power on DIN rail installations
  • Dual USB power cable (optional)
  • Link Fault Pass-Through (LFPT) capability via a DIP Switch

Description

Measuring less than 88.9mm (3.5 inches) deep and 50.8mm (2 inches) wide, and having both data connections on the same side of the unit—the IE-Giga- MiniMc-LFPT is the industry’s smallest media converter at a fraction of the cost of other alternatives. Link Fault Pass Through (LFPT) can be enabled/disabled via a DIP Switch on the unit, and is a useful diagnostic feature that assists the network administrator in indicating a fault condition on a given segment between the interfaces. With Plug-and-Play, Auto Negotiation and AutoCross operation, extreme operating temperatures (-25° to 85° C), DC or AC power, the IE-Giga- MiniMc-LFPT miniature media converter is easy and convenient to use. SFP port supports 100 Mbps or 1000 Mbps SFPs (fibre). This allows the customer to utilize the product for a Fast Ethernet circuit and later upgrade to Gigabit.

Part Number Fibre Fibre Ports Range Ethernet Ports Ethernet Connector
BB-856-18929 SFP 1 Various 1 RJ45
Technical
IEEE 802.3 10Base-T twisted pair
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX twisted pair
IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T twisted pair
IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX or SX fibre
MTU: Supports Jumbo Frames up to 10240 bytes
Extended temperature range (DC configuration)
Plug-and-play operation
RJ45, SC and SFP connectors
50/125µm or 62.5/125µm multi-mode fibre
9/125µm single-mode fibre Single-strand fibre and CWDM models
4-terminal DC power with a pair of input terminals and a pair of output terminals for cascading power on DIN installations
Country-specific, high-reliability power adapter
Auto Negotiation, Auto-Cross for MDI/MDIX
Layer 2 packet switching, store and forward (forwarding rate: 14,881 pps for 10 Mbps, 148,810 pps for 100 Mbps, 1,488,096 pps for 1000 Mbps)
Status LEDs
Supports DIN Rail mounting
Mechanical
Dimensions 0.83”H x 1.80”W x 3.35”D
(2.11 x 4.57 x 8.51 cm)
Shipping Weight 0.7 lbs (.317 kg)
Power
AC Adapter 100 to 240 ±10% VAC input, 5 VDC @ 2.0 A max
DC Input Voltage 7 to 50 VDC @ 2.5 watts
Chassis grounded to negative terminal
Power Consumption 5 DVC, 600mA
Environmental
Operating Temperature: DC terminal block -13°F to +185°F (-25°C to +85°C)
Operating Temperature: AC Adapter +14°F to +122°F (-10°C to +50°C)
Storage Temperature: -31° F to +167° F (-35° C to +75° C)
Operating Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Regulatory Approvals
FCC Class B
UL/cUL, CSA, CE

If you have any questions or would like any further information, please send us a message.

Your Name (required)

Your Company (required)

Your Email (required)

Phone (required)

Your Message