Advantech BB-850-18610

Dual Port Managed Media Converter

  • Functions as two independent copper to fibre media converters, doubling port density in the iMediaChassis and MediaChassis product lines Interchangeable SFP modules allow for multiple fibre type conversion options (single-mode, multi-mode, long haul, short haul, etc.)
  • 100 Mbps SFPs and 2xLIM modules are hot-swappable; no need to power-down chassis when upgrading or troubleshooting
  • Link Fault Pass-Through (LFPT)
  • Config Control

Description

The IE-iMcV-2xLIM, TX/SFP is a Fast Ethernet module which provides two conversions of 100Base-TX twisted pair to 100Base-FX/SX singlemode or multi-mode fibre. There are two sets of ports, RJ-45 (copper) and SFP (fibre). The SFP port supports all MSA and Cisco compliant, SC, LC and single-strand fibre (SSF), 155 Mbps SFPs. Designed as a Layer 1 device, the IE-iMcV-2xLIM is entirely transparent to both Layer 2 and Layer 3 protocols. The IE-iMcV-2xLIM is SNMP-manageable and can be installed into the modular, SNMP-manageable iMediaChassis or the MediaChassis series.

Easily configure and manage converters with the GUI-based iView². As an SNMP management application, iView² gives network managers the ability to monitor and control products. iView² runs standalone on Windows 2000/XP/Vista/Win7 or as a Web Server running under IIS.

Part Number Fibre Fibre Ports Range Ethernet Ports Ethernet Connector
BB-850-18610 SFP 2 Various 2 RJ45
Technical
2 x RJ-45 and 2 x SFP ports (SFPs sold separately)
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-T over twisted pair
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX or SX over twisted pair
AutoCross for MDI/MDIX
LinkLoss, Far End Fault & Auto Negotiation
Link Fault Pass-Through (LFPT)
Supports Config Control
MDI/MDIX switch
DIP Switch selectable Auto Negotiation on copper port
Features low latency
Supports Half- and Full-Duplex operation
Supports Jumbo packets (No size limit)
Install in any iMediaChassis or MediaChassis
Supports GUI-Based iView²
Includes diagnostic LEDs
Hot-swappable architecture
Standard Compliance
SFP-MSA SFP standard (September 14, 2000)
SFF-8472 DDMI standard (Revision 1.0)
IEEE 802.3
Mechanical
Dimensions 4.19”H x 0.78”W x 2.75”D
(10.74 x 2 x 7.05 cm)
Shipping Weight 0.30 lbs (.11 kg)
Input Voltage
100 to 240 VAC 50/60Hz (External Power Supply) 5 VDC ± 5%
Power
Max Current: 0.80A
Environmental
Operating Temperature: -40° F to +176° F (-40° C to +80° C)
Storage Temperature: -40° F to +176° F (-40° C to +80° C)
Operating Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
0 – 10,000 ft. altitude
Regulatory Approvals
FCC Class B
UL, CSA, CE
TUV

If you have any questions or would like any further information, please send us a message.

Your Name (required)

Your Company (required)

Your Email (required)

Phone (required)

Your Message