Advantech BB-850-19500

Modular Fibre Mode Converter

  • Interchangeable SFP modules allow for multiple fibre mode/type conversion options (single-mode, multi-mode, single-strand, long haul, short haul, etc.)
  • Extended operating temperatures
  • DDMI enabled SFPs support SNMP when installed in a compatible managed chassis
  • Modular, hot-swappable architecture reduces operational costs associated with product installation, upgrades and maintenance
  • Supports a full range of SFP modules offering various transmission speeds, from 10 Mbps up to 2.4 Gbps (Certified at 1.25 Gbps, 2.4 Gbps is achievable)

Description

The IE-iMcV-ModeConverter is an SNMP manageable module that allows network operators to incorporate multiple fibre types and wavelengths within a network. It installs in the modular, SNMPmanageable iMediaChassis series and in the unmanaged MediaChassis series.

Part Number Description Fibre Ports Distance
BB-850-19500 SFP 2 Various
Technical
Includes two SFP ports
Protocol-independent operation
Converts between dissimilar fibre modes and wavelengths
Includes diagnostic LEDs
Hot-swappable architecture
Modular Form Factor
Extended temperature range from -40° to +85° C
Compatible with IMC Networks’ SFPs and all standard MSA compliant SFP devices
Standard Compliance
SFP-MSA SFP standard (September 14, 2000)
SFF-8472 DDMI standard (Revision 1.0)
Mechanical
Dimensions 4.19” x 0.78” x 2.75”
(10.6 cm x 1.98 cm x 6.99 cm)
Shipping Weight 0.25 lbs (0.11 kg)
Power
422mA with SFP ports populated (Typical @ 5V)
Environmental
Operating Temperature: -40° to +185° F (-40° to +85° C)
Storage Temperature: -40° to +185° F (-40° to +85° C)
Operating Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
0 – 10,000 ft. altitude
Regulatory Approvals
FCC Class A
UL/cUL, CE

If you have any questions or would like any further information, please send us a message.

Your Name (required)

Your Company (required)

Your Email (required)

Phone (required)

Your Message