Advantech BB-857-11811

PoE Switching Media Converter

  • Rugged stand-alone metal enclosure with compact external power supply
  • Supports Jumbo Frames (up to 10240 bytes)
  • Multiple mounting options (Desktop, DIN Rail or Wall-mount)
  • Features configurable PoE Reset on Fibre LOS
  • Supports IEEE 802.3af PoE (15.4W) and IEEE 802.3at PoE+ (25.5W) standards
  • Link Fault Pass Through

Description

The PoE and PoE Giga-MiniMc/LFPT are low-cost, compact, multi-port media converters that support both PoE and PoE standards. Utilizing their flexibility and compact size, interior private network applications can further benefit from the ever-expanding versatility of the MiniMc product line. Featuring 2-10/100/1000Base-T copper UTP ports and one SFP uplink port that supports either a copper or fibre SFP, the PoE and PoE Giga-MiniMc are Power Source Equipment (PSE) devices. The PoE Giga-MiniMc is capable of powering up to two Powered Devices (PD) over standard CAT5 cable or better, whereas the PoE Giga-MiniMc/ LFPT can power one PD device via a copper port while delivering data over the other copper port.

The PoE Giga-MiniMc/LFPT is able to power high-power devices such as touch panels, PTZ (pan-tilt-zoom) IP surveillance cameras, and RFID readers that require more power than the typical 15.4 W provided by standard PSE devices such as the PoE Giga-MiniMc. The PoE and PoE Giga-MiniMc/LFPT models are fully compatible with the IEEE 802.3af/at standards to ensure a seamless integration into your network. Enhanced features include store-and-forward, Autocross, an LFPT DIP Switch, and PoE reset on fibre loss of signal. PoE reset is an advanced function that, when enabled, will force the PSE output power to reset when LINK state is lost on the SFP port.

Part Number Fibre Fibre Ports Range Ethernet Ports Ethernet Connector
BB-857-11811 SFP 1 Various 2 RJ45
BB-857-11812 MM850-SC 1 220/550 m 2 RJ45
BB-857-11814 SM1310-SC 1 15 km 2 RJ45
BB-857-11911 SFP 1 Various 2 RJ45
BB-857-11912 MM850-SC 1 220/550 m 2 RJ45
BB-857-11914 SM1310-SC 1 15 km 2 RJ45
Technical
IEEE 802.3 10Base-T twisted pair
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX twisted pair
IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T twisted pair
IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX or SX fibre
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
IEEE 802.3u Auto-Negotiation
RFC-2474
RFC-2475 DiffServ QoS
Extreme temperature range (DC configuration)
Plug-and-play operation
Accepts RJ45, SC and SFP connectors
50/125µm or 62.5/125µm multi-mode fibre
9/125µm single-mode fibre
Single-strand fibre and CWDM models
Country-specific, high-reliability power adapter
FX and TX Auto Negotiation
AutoCross for MDI/MDIX
MTU: Supports Jumbo Frames up to 10240 bytes
Supports DIN Rail mounting (DIN clips sold separately)
Link Fault Pass Through DIP Switch
Mechanical
Dimensions 0.80” H x 3.645” W x 3.82” D
(2.032 cm x 9.258 cm x 9.7028 cm)
Shipping Weight 1.0 lbs (0.45 kg)
AC Adapter
PoE Giga-MiniMc/LFPT Input: 100 to 240 ±10% VAC, 50/60H, 0.7A *
Output: 48 VDC, 0.62A
PoE+ Giga-MiniMc/LFPT Input: 100 to 240 ±10% VAC, 50/60H, 2A *
Output: 52 VDC, 2.31A
* Maximum input power in Watts is calculated by multiplying the input amps by the lowest input voltage.
DC Input Voltage
PoE Giga-MiniMc/LFPT 45 to 57 VDC on DC terminal block
48 VDC on DC jack
PoE+ Giga-MiniMc/LFPT 51 to 57 VDC on DC terminal block
51 to 57 VDC on DC jack
Environmental
Operating Temperature DC Terminal Block: +32° F to +158° F (0° C to +70° C)
Operating Temperature AC Adapter: +32° F to +122° F (0° C to +50° C)
Storage Temperature: -31° F to +167° F (-35° C to +75° C)
Operating Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Regulatory Approvals
FCC Class A
UL/cUL, CSA, CE

If you have any questions or would like any further information, please send us a message.

Your Name (required)

Your Company (required)

Your Email (required)

Phone (required)

Your Message